Successes

The journey is the reward

In 1995 Robert Schifferle founded “Rafting Sterzing” which developed into a leading Italian rafting company over the years. Not only is the rafting team of Sterzing known worldwide for its successful competitions but also for its well trained rafting guides.
Since 1999 to 2017 the team is ininterrupted Italian Champion overall.
The members of the team R4 2018 are captain Robert Schifferle, Patrick Agostini, Alex Zanella, Amadeus Schifferle and from Meran Thomas Waldner. For the first time this year junior athlets from SV Sterzing will join the R6 team.
Since the Italian Rafting Federation resigned from the International Rafting Federation in January 2018, participation on international events organized by the IRF will no longer be possible. From now on our athlets will partecipate on races organized by the new World Rafting Federation.

http://www.internationalrafting.com/2015/11/famous-rafting-faces-roberto-schifferle/

Year Successes
2018
2017
  • Italian Champion R6 e R4 with Robert Schifferle, Patrick Agostini, Alex Zanella, Amadeus Schifferle and from Meran Thomas Waldner and Unterthurner Martin
  • 10th place in general at the WCR Japan, best result 6th place in Head to Head
  • Euro Cup Winner 2017 R4
2016
  • Italian champion R6 overall with Robert Schifferle, Waldner Thomas, Patrick Agostini, Alex Zanella, Amadeus Schifferle and Luca Daprà
2015
  • Italian champion R4 overall with Robert Schifferle, Waldner Thomas, Patrick Agostini, Alex Zanella and Deutsch Matthias.
  • Italian champion R6 overall with Robert Schifferle, Waldner Thomas, Patrick Agostini, Alex Zanella, Alex Kaser and Volgger Johann.
2014
  • Italian champion overall R4 with Robert Schifferle, Alex Kaser, Waldner Thomas, Luca Daprà, Patrick Agostini and Alex Zanella.
  • Bronce medall in Sprint and Downriver R4 at the European Championship in Bratislawa with Robert Schifferle, Waldner Thomas, Patrick Agostini and Alex Zanella.
2013
  • Italian champion overall R4 with Robert Schifferle, Amadeus Schifferle, Alex Kaser, Alex Zanella and Patrick Agostini.
  • Italian champion overall R6 with Robert Schifferle, Amadeus Schifferle, Alex Kaser, Klotzner Daniel, Deutsch Matthias,
    Daprà Luca and Waldner Thomas.
  • Silver and bronce medall for our U23 team in H2H and Down River and 4th overall at rafting world championship in Newzeeland 2013, with: Patrick Agostini, Alex Zanella, Luca Daprà, Daniel Klotzner and Matthias Deutsch.
2012
  • Italian champion overall the first time as a new club Tigerle ASD
  • R4 with Robert Schifferle, Amadeus Schifferle, Alex Kaser, Alex Zanella and Patrick Agostini.
  • R6 with Robert Schifferle, Kaser Alex, Thomas Waldner, Luca Daprà, Daniel Klotzner, Matthias Deutsch, Alex Zanella and Patrick Agostini.
  • 2 bronce medaills at the European Championship in R6 at Lipno/Cechia
  • 2 silber medaills and 2 bronce medaills at the World Junior Championship in R4 at Cechia.
2011
  • 2011 Italian champion overall
  • WRC Costa Rica at Turrialba river Paquare
  • 3. Sprint, 6. H2H, 11. Slalom Robert Schifferle, Robert Brunner, Alex Kaser, Hansi Volgger, Thomas Waldner and Luca Daprà
  • Euro Cup total 4. place
  • 1. at Sloveni river Tacen
  • 1. at Vipiteno river Isarco
2010
  • Italian Champion overall
  • European Championship 2/6. June 2010, R4–R6 in Val di Sole, Italy, River Noce
  • European Champion R4 Downriver: Robert Schifferle, Amadeus Schifferle, Alex Kaser, Thomas Mössner
  • R4 Downriver 1. place, Slalom 9. place, H2H 6. place, Sprint 6. place, Total 2. place
  • R6 Downriver 2. place, Slalom 10. place, H2H 9. place, Sprint 2. place, Total 4. place
2009
  • Italian Champion overall
  • IRF WORLD RAFTING CHAMPIONSHIP
  • The River Vrbas & The River Tara, Bosnia and Herzegovina, May, 17th – 24th 2009
2008
  • Italian Champion overall
  • EM in Wildalpen 2. place Sprint
2007
  • Italian champion overall
  • WM in Südkorea: 7. place total
2006
  • Italian champion overall
2005
  • Italian champion overall
  • Europa Cup Series – 6. place
  • WM in Equador – 9. place
  • 12. – 16.10.2005 River Napo und Quijos
2004
  • Italian champion overall
  • Europa Cup Series R4 – R6 – 2 x 1st places, total 5. place
2003
  • italian champion overall – qualificated for WCH in Czech Republic
    total 7. place
2002
  • Italian champion overall
2001
  • Italian champion overall – World Championship- USA West Virginia
  • World Champion Sprint: 3. place Slalom, 3. place Downriver, 2. place total
  • EM in Val di Sole: 3. place Sprint, 2. place H2H
2000
  • Italian champion overall – World Championship in Chile – 3. place Sprint
1999
  • Italian champion overall – World Championship in South Africa – 7th place total
  • EM in Prag: 3. place Sprint, 2. place Slalom, 2. place H2H, 3. place total